Deputy Sheriff Stevan Henry Owen

Howard County Sheriff's Office, Iowa

End of Watch Sunday, June 5, 1977

Add to My Heroes

Stevan Henry Owen

Deputy Sheriff Stevan Owen was killed in an automobile accident while on duty.

While on patrol during the evening hours of June 4 Deputy Owens squad car was struck head on by another vehicle. The Iowa State Patrol investigated the accident and determined that the driver of the other vehicle crossed the center line and struck the squad car head on. Both drivers lost their lives as a result of the accident.

Deputy Owen had served with the Howard County Sheriff's Department for only six months. He was survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 6 months
  • Badge 45-4

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash