United States Department of the Treasury - Internal Revenue Service - Prohibition Unit, U.S. Government
End of Watch Wednesday, September 6, 1922
Add to My HeroesJoseph Owen
Federal Prohibition Agent "Little Joe" Owen succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained two weeks earlier in a shootout with moonshiners near Kosciusko, Mississippi.
The agents were ambushed while raiding a still, and Agent Owen was critically wounded. The other agents were able to return fire and wounded the two brothers who operated the still. Both were arrested and charged with murder.
He was transported to a Jackson hospital but succumbed to his wounds two weeks later.
Federal Prohibition Agent Joseph Owen was a United States Spanish War veteran who had served with the United States Department of the Treasury - Internal Revenue Service - Prohibition Unit for at least two years and had previously served as a Constable. He was survived by his wife, three sons, four brothers, and sisters.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour 7 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Mississippi
- Incident Date Tuesday, August 22, 1922
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Charged with murder