Officer John E. Owen
Orlando Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Saturday, August 4, 1962
Add to My HeroesJohn E. Owen
Officer John Owen was shot and killed by an escapee from the Tavares Road Camp. The suspect was also shot and killed.
Officer Owen had served with the Orlando Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife and two young children.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed