Deputy Jake Owens

Deputy Jake Owens

Fisher County Sheriff's Department, Texas

End of Watch Saturday, August 27, 1927

Add to My Heroes

Jake Owens

Deputy Jake Owens and Sheriff Robert Smith were shot and killed after arresting two men for stealing seed cotton.

The officers allowed the men to go home and change before transporting them to jail. During the transport one of the suspects pulled out a concealed weapon and shot Sheriff Smith in the head, killing him. Deputy Owens jumped from the vehicle but was gunned down by the suspects.

The suspect in the killing of Deputy Owens and Sheriff Smith was sentenced to death, but was sent to a state mental hospital. He was declared sane, returned to prison and electrocuted at the Texas State Prison in Huntsville on October 17th, 1930.

Deputy Owens was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand