Wymore Police Department, Nebraska
End of Watch Tuesday, March 30, 1948
Add to My HeroesCharles Newell "Bud" Overman
Acting Chief Bud Overman was shot and killed while transporting a prisoner to the Wymore City Jail.
He had just arrested the man for drunk driving and was approaching the jail when the man produced a hidden .32 caliber handgun and shot him. The suspect fled a short distance and then committed suicide.
Acting Chief Overman was a United States Army WWI Purple Heart veteran. He was survived by his wife, two children, and five grandchildren.
He is buried at Wymore Cemetery in Wymore, Gage County, Nebraska.
Bio
- Age 58
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
- Offender Committed suicide