United States Department of Justice - Bureau of Prohibition, U.S. Government
End of Watch Wednesday, October 12, 1932
Add to My HeroesHoward Brooke Oursler
Federal Prohibition Agent Howard Oursler was shot and killed and another agent was shot in the foot while attempting arrest a bootlegger in Stillwell, Oklahoma.
The suspect, 26, was arrested and confessed to the murder. He was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life in prison. He was paroled on July 10, 1941.
Agent Oursler was a World War I veteran.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Oklahoma
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Paroled in 1941