Federal Prohibition Agent John O'Toole

United States Department of the Treasury - Internal Revenue Service - Prohibition Unit, U.S. Government

End of Watch Friday, February 17, 1922

Add to My Heroes

John O'Toole

Federal Prohibition Agent John O'Toole was pushed from the running boards of a moving truck while attempting to arrest bootleggers in San Francisco, California.

The two occupants of the truck were apprehended three weeks later. One was released and the other was charged with manslaughter. Weeks later the manslaughter charge was dismissed.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Location California
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Charges dismissed
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand