Pittsburgh Bureau of Police, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Wednesday, March 3, 1971
Add to My HeroesWilliam J. Otis
Patrolman William Otis was killed by a gunshot while he and his partner responded to a burglary in progress call at a home on Centre Avenue in Oakland. The owner of the residence, thinking Officer Otis was the burglar, shot him as he entered a hallway.
Patrolman Otis was taken to Presbyterian University Hospital where he died within the hour.
Patrolman Otis was a U.S Army Reserves veteran and had served with the Pittsburgh Bureau of Police for 13 months. He was survived by his wife, two year old son, and parents, and sister. He was assigned to the Zone 4 Police Station Oakland.
Bio
- Age 23
- Tour 1 year, 1 month
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
- Offender No charges filed