Patrolman Peter H. Ostiller

Patrolman Peter H. Ostiller

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Wednesday, June 12, 1918

Add to My Heroes

Peter H. Ostiller

Patrolman Peter Ostiller was struck and killed by an automobile at the intersection of 12th Street (modern day Roosevelt Road) and Halsted Street while on foot patrol.

The motorist who struck him made a sharp turn in an attempt to avoid colliding with a street car.

He was rushed to the hospital where the died the same day from the injuries he received in the accident.

Patrolman Ostiller had served with the Chicago Police Department for three years. He was survived by his mother and brother.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 3376

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand