Policeman Hugh Ozburn

Policeman Hugh Ozburn

Fulton County Office of Inspector of Roads and Bridges, Georgia

End of Watch Saturday, May 17, 1902

Add to My Heroes

Hugh Ozburn

Policeman Hugh Ozburn and Bailiff Ed Battle, of the Fulton County Office of Inspector of Roads and Bridges, and Officer Tom Grant and Officer Edward Crabtree, both of the Atlanta Police Department, were shot and killed while attempting to arrest a gang of criminals wanted for beating a former police officer who they had previous run-ins with.

The gang was barricaded in a house and opened fire on officers from concealed positions inside of the home. Policeman Ozburn, Bailiff Battle, and Officer Crabtree were shot fatally shot at the intersection of Amy Street (modern-day Delavan Street) and Smith Street. Officer Grant was fatally shot along McDaniel Street, near Amy Street.

Several of the suspects attempted to flee the house and were shot and killed by officers and citizens. The leader of the gang was found dead after the house was burned to the ground.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

barricade

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand