Lancaster Division of Police, Ohio
End of Watch Monday, December 27, 1909
Add to My HeroesWilliam T. Osborne
Officer William Osborne was shot and killed while conducting a burglary surveillance at the Fairfield County Courthouse at approximately 1:00 am.
He was struck in the leg by a shotgun blast.
Officer Osborne had served with the Lancaster Police Department for six years.
Bio
- Age 51
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Thursday, December 23, 1909
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Not available