Denver Sheriff's Department, Colorado
End of Watch Wednesday, August 7, 1974
Add to My HeroesJohn Derek Osborne
Deputy Sheriff John Osborne was stabbed to death by two inmates who were attempting to escape from the Denver County Jail. The two, 30 and 33, had overpowered another guard, stabbed him and took his keys, and then came across Deputy Osborne, who was on his normal rounds. The two suspects overpowered Deputy Osborne and cut his throat with a 4-inch homemade blade.
The youngest, an escapee from the Colorado Penitentiary, was being held after he was captured. He was charged with Deputy Osborne's murder. The other suspect was being held for a several hold-ups of liquor stores in Dallas, Texas. Charges, related to Deputy Osborne's murder, were later dismissed against him.
The killer, 25, was convicted of murder and sentenced to life. He was released in 2011.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
- Offender Released in 2011