Seymour Police Department, Indiana
End of Watch Saturday, August 15, 1981
Add to My HeroesJack William Osborne
Patrolman Jack Osborne was struck and killed in an accident caused by a drunken driver. Patrolman Osborne was assisting an Indiana state trooper investigate an accident on Interstate 65 in the Three Bridges Area.
Patrolman Osborne was inspecting a damaged guardrail when the drunken driver struck the rear of his patrol car, which had been parked on the shoulder with its emergency lights activated, shoving it into the guardrail. Another vehicle traveling behind the drunken driver then struck the drunken driver's vehicle as it rested partially in the travel lane. Patrolman Osborne was struck during the second collision and carried over 80 feet by the second vehicle. He was transported to Jackson County Schneck Memorial Hospital where he was pronounced dead a short time later.
The drunken driver pleaded guilty to OWI causing death and was sentenced to two years probation, 2,600 hours of community service and related court costs.
Patrolman Osborne had served with the United States Army for 5 years. He had served with the Seymour Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 5 years
- Badge 20
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Sentenced to 2 years probation