Patrolman William L. Abbott

Patrolman William L. Abbott

Boston Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Saturday, November 28, 1931

Add to My Heroes

William L. Abbott

Patrolman William Abbott was killed when his police motorcycle struck a traffic pole while he was pursuing a stolen automobile.

Patrolman Abbott had served with the Boston Police Department for 10 years.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available