Columbus Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Thursday, January 31, 1901
Add to My HeroesN. G. "Doc" Osborn
Officer Osborn was shot and killed while arresting a man for drunk and disorderly conduct. He had responded to a complaint of the man at a prostitution house on 8th Street and found the man sleeping in an upstairs bedroom. He took the man downstairs and was walking him to jail when the man suddenly pulled out a pistol and shot Officer Osborn. Officer Osborn pulled out his own gun but collapsed and died before having a chance to fire at the suspect. The man fled the scene on foot but was captured a short time later.
The suspect was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 14 years in prison. On February 6, 1903, he was pardoned by Governor Terrell because he was suffering from pulmonary troubles and was not likely to live.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 12 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Pardoned in 1903