Patrolman Billy Paul Osborn

Patrolman Billy Paul Osborn

Bloomington Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Wednesday, February 19, 1986

Add to My Heroes

Billy Paul Osborn

Patrolman Billy Osborn was shot and killed with his own weapon which was taken from him by a prisoner at 2:00 am.

Patrolman Osborn had entered the jail cells at the station and was walking past a cell when an inmate reached through the bars and grabbed his weapon from its holster. In the fight to get the weapon back it discharged, striking Patrolman Osborn in the neck. The prisoner was found guilty but mentally ill and sentenced to 40 years in prison.

Patrolman Osborn had served with the Bloomington Police Department for three years. He was survived by his wife and children.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Monday, February 10, 1986
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 40 years

correctional Facility, prisoner custody