Laramie County Sheriff's Office, Wyoming
End of Watch Monday, August 1, 1927
Add to My HeroesArthur Emil Osborn
Deputy Sheriff Arthur Osborn was shot and killed along U.S. Highway 30 two miles west of Pine Bluffs while attempting to arrest a man wanted for cashing stolen bonds at a bank in Cheyenne.
Deputy Osborn waved the suspect's car down and, as he approached, the man picked a gun off of the seat and shot him.
The man was the son of the infamous female criminal Ma Barker. On August 27th, 1927, he shot and killed Patrolman Joseph Marshall of the Wichita Police Department, Kansas.
Deputy Osborn was survived by his wife. He is buried in Pine Bluffs Cemetery, Pine Bluffs, Laramie County, Wyoming.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed