Policeman Jose Miguel Ortiz-Otero

Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico

End of Watch Monday, August 8, 1983

Add to My Heroes

Jose Miguel Ortiz-Otero

Policeman Ortiz-Otero was struck and killed by a patrol car during a pursuit of a motorcycle.

He and other officers were providing security at a United States - Puerto Rico Olympic Team basketball game when he received word that there was a pursuit heading towards him on State Highway 3. As the vehicle motorcycle approached, he stepped into the roadway to attempt to get the man to stop but was inadvertently struck by the patrol car.

Policeman Ortiz-Otero was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 2760

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Unknown

pursuit

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand