New Mexico Corrections Department, New Mexico
End of Watch Wednesday, June 11, 1952
Add to My HeroesFilimon J. Ortiz
Corrections Officer Filimon Ortiz was killed after he was stabbed with a small knife and bludgeoned with a lead pipe at the New Mexico State Penitentiary.
He was attacked by two inmates who had planned an escape attempt that involved dressing in Officer Ortiz's uniform.
Officer Ortiz was survived by his mother, three sisters, and three brothers.
Bio
- Age 54
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
- Offender Never identified