Rahway Police Department, New Jersey
End of Watch Monday, December 4, 1922
Add to My HeroesHarry J. Orr
Police Officer Harry Orr was killed in an accident while riding on his department motorcycle.
He was on patrol and approaching the corner of St. George Avenue and Sycamore Street when he struck the rear of a truck that had no rear lights. He sustained severe injuries and was taken to Rahway Hospital, where he died.
Officer Orr had served with the Rahway Police Department for at least 5 years. He was survived by his wife, three sons, and father.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash
- Incident Date Friday, December 1, 1922