Captain Harold Abadie

Captain Harold Abadie

Lafayette Police Department, Louisiana

End of Watch Wednesday, May 20, 1959

Add to My Heroes

Harold Abadie

Captain Harold Abadie and Sergeant Leroy King were killed when they responded to a reported kidnapping at 207-1/2 Spring Street.

The original call was for a report of three children that had been kidnapped. Before the officers arrived, the suspect had killed a neighborhood woman.

As Captain Abadie and Sergeant King walked up to the door of the house where the kidnapping call had originated, the suspect shot both officers at point-blank range. Responding officers shot and killed the suspect later in the day.

Captain Abadie had served with the Lafayette Police Department for 11 years.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

abduction