Customs Agent Timothy Martin O'Riordan

United States Department of the Treasury - United States Customs Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Tuesday, September 29, 1964

Add to My Heroes

Timothy Martin O'Riordan

Customs Agent Timothy O'Riordan died from injuries received in an automobile crash four days earlier on Route 130 in Cinnaminson, New Jersey.

He was completing a 24-hour long shift conducting surveillance and was following two suspects when he hit a telephone pole after being cut off by another driver. He was taken to the Rancocas Valley Hospital where he remained for four days. He succumbed to his injuries approximately 16 hours after undergoing surgery for a ruptured pancreas.

Customs Agent O'Riordan was a U.S. Army Air Force veteran of WWII. He had served with the Customs Service for 12 years and was survived by his wife, four sons, and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge 5710
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Location New Jersey
  • Incident Date Friday, September 25, 1964

routine driving, surveillance