Sugar Creek Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Monday, February 5, 1968
Add to My HeroesMike Donald Onka
Chief Onka was shot and killed while responding to an armed robbery call at a local fast food restaurant. The suspect was later determined to be trying to commit suicide-by-cop. He was sentenced to prison but released after serving only 7 years.
Chief Onka had served with the Sugar Creek Police Department for 10 years. He was survived by his wife, two sons, and daughter.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender 7 yr