Sergeant Hans Aamold

Sergeant Hans Aamold

St. Paul Police Department, Minnesota

End of Watch Sunday, September 27, 1914

Add to My Heroes

Hans Aamold

Sergeant Hans Aamold was shot and killed by a robbery suspect outside of a bar at 353 University Avenue.

The bar owner had called the police because he thought two suspicious men were going to rob him. Sergeant Aamold and another officer entered from different entrances and took custody of the two men. As Sergeant Aamold walked one of the men outside the man produced a gun and shot him twice. The suspect later shot and critically wounded another officer who noticed him later in the evening.

The suspect was never apprehended.

Sergeant Aamold had served with the St. Paul Police Department for 24 years. He was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 24 years
  • Badge 137

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, September 26, 1914
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender At large

robbery