Yakama Nation Tribal Police Department, Tribal Police
End of Watch Friday, April 11, 1980
Add to My HeroesNelson Onepennee
Game Warden Nelson Onepennee was killed in an automobile accident when his patrol car left the roadway and went down a steep, rocky embankment.
The crash occurred on Highway 14, approximately one mile west of Murdock, Washington. He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.
Warden Onepennee had served with the Yakama Nation Tribal Police Department for 16 years.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 16 years
- Badge 1205
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Location Washington