Minneapolis Police Department, Minnesota
End of Watch Wednesday, June 7, 1944
Add to My HeroesJohn W. O'Neil
Sergeant John O'Neil drowned while trying to recover a canoe that had gone over St. Anthony Falls.
Two of the three men in the canoe had also drowned.
Sergeant O'Neil had served with the Minneapolis Police Department for 21 years. He was survived by his wife and children.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 21 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Drowned