Patrolman Harvey Lloyd "Inky" O'Neill

Toledo Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Sunday, November 8, 1936

Add to My Heroes

Harvey Lloyd "Inky" O'Neill

Patrolman Harvey O'Neill was killed in a motorcycle crash while pursuing a speeding vehicle on Monroe Street in Toledo.

At 1:50 a.m., Patrolman O'Neill was attempting to stop a speeding Yellow Cab west on Monroe Street at Bancroft Street when a Ford V-8 turned left between the cab and Patrolman O'Neill's motorcycle. The motorcycle struck the Ford at an estimated 60 mph. The Ford driver admitted to having "one whiskey and two glasses of beer before the accident." However, witnesses testified that the driver did not appear intoxicated at the crash scene.

A survey of the traffic light control later determined that the light at Bancroft and Monroe Streets was not working at the time of the collision.

Patrolman O'Neill had served with the Toledo Police Department for six years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

mechanical failure, motorcycle, vehicle pursuit