Assistant Chief Guy Everett O'Neal

Monte Vista Police Department, Colorado

End of Watch Friday, October 23, 1953

Add to My Heroes

Guy Everett O'Neal

Assistant Chief Guy O'Neal was shot and killed after he and another officer responded to a shots fired call at a residence. As they approached the house the man inside fired several shots through the glass on the front door, striking both officers.

The man had also killed his wife, two young children, and mother-in-law before committing suicide.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Committed suicide