Evanston Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Wednesday, October 5, 1927
Add to My HeroesWarren Henry Omslaer
Police Officer Warren Omslaer was killed in a motorcycle crash when a vehicle driven by a retired Evanston police officer made a left-hand turn in front of the motorcycle at the intersection of Chicago Avenue and Lee Street.
Officer Omslaer, who was riding in the motorcycle's sidecar, was thrown from the sidecar and suffered fatal head injuries. The driver of the motorcycle was also thrown to the ground but only suffered minor injuries.
Officer Omslaer had served with the Evanston Police Department for 1-1/2 years. He was survived by his wife and two sisters.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 1 year, 6 months
- Badge 153
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash