Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Saturday, December 30, 1922
Add to My HeroesWilliam J. O'Malley
Officer William O'Malley was shot and killed by a man who had just shot a high school girl walking home from her prom with her friends. The suspect and two other men made unwanted advances toward the girl. When she refused to have anything to do with them, the suspect shot her in the hip. Officer O'Malley and his partner, only a block away, heard the shot and intercepted the three as they ran to the scene. In an exchange of gunfire with the suspect Officer O'Malley was killed. His partner shot and killed the suspect. The suspect's two companions escaped.
Officer O'Malley was survived by his mother.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 7 months
- Badge 2
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed