Sheriff James L. O'Malley

Sheriff James L. O'Malley

Hamilton County Sheriff's Department, Iowa

End of Watch Thursday, August 4, 1938

Add to My Heroes

James L. O'Malley

Sheriff James O'Malley was killed in an automobile accident while returning from Des Moines on a trip to receive the governor's signature for an extradition order. During severely dense fog his vehicle struck a bridge rail and he was killed.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash