Sheriff Matt Olson

Sheriff Matt Olson

Barron County Sheriff's Department, Wisconsin

End of Watch Tuesday, January 25, 1916

Add to My Heroes

Matt Olson

Sheriff Matt Olson was shot and instantly killed by a farmer in rural Barron County while he was trying to repossess a horse at 11 am.

The farmer was later arrested by a posse and brought to the county seat to be held accountable for the murder. The suspect was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to 25 years in prison on May 10, 1916. He applied for parole in 1923. The outcome is unknown.

Sheriff Olson had served as Sheriff for over a year with the Barron County Sheriff's Department. He was survived by his wife and three children.

He is buried at Evergreen Cemetery in Prairie Farm, Wisconsin.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 1 year, 3 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Sentenced to 25 years

arrest attempt