Patrol Officer Kenneth M. Olson

East Grand Forks Police Department, Minnesota

End of Watch Wednesday, July 19, 1978

Add to My Heroes

Kenneth M. Olson

Patrol Officer Kenneth Olson was shot and killed while answering a prowler call on Ninth Street Northeast at 2:30 am.

While investigating the call the man who called to report the prowler opened fire with a shotgun, striking Officer Olson in the chest.

Officer Olson had served with the East Grand Forks Police Department for four years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge 543

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Not available

suspicious person

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand