Detroit Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Tuesday, July 25, 1967
Add to My HeroesJerome J. Olshove
Police Officer Jerome Olshove was shot and killed with another officer's shotgun in a struggle shortly after midnight during the 1967 Detroit Riots.
He had responded to a looting call at the A&P Store at 121 Holbrook Street and encountered a suspect. The suspect attempted to wrestle away another officer's shotgun when it discharged, killing Officer Olshove. More than 80 officers were injured during the riots and two firefighters were killed.
The suspect was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to prison. He was paroled May 9, 1975.
Officer Olshove, a U.S. Army veteran, served eight years on the force and won 20 citations during his tenure. He was the only officer to die during the riots. Officer Olshove was survived by his wife, two daughters, and son.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's shotgun
- Offender Paroled in 1975