Minneapolis Police Department, Minnesota
End of Watch Saturday, July 15, 1911
Add to My HeroesJoseph Ollinger
Officer Ollinger was shot and killed while attempting to arrest an escaped convict. The suspect and another man had approached Officer Ollinger, not knowing he was a police officer, and asked him to assist them in robbing a bank. Officer Ollinger reported the request to his supervisor and after Officer Ollinger learned the suspect was a convicted decided to try to arrest him. He followed the man to a drugstore at 25th and Central Avenue and attempted to arrest him. During the ensuing struggle both Officer Ollinger and the suspect were shot and killed.
Officer Ollinger had been with the agency for ten years and was survived by his wife and 14-year-old son.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed