Patrolman William Oliver

Patrolman William Oliver

Roseville Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Monday, July 12, 1937

Add to My Heroes

William Oliver

Patrolman Oliver and Patrolman Lawrence Cooney were shot and killed by a juvenile suspect who was being arrested for burglarizing a local gas station. The suspect and a second juvenile suspect were handcuffed together and being placed into a patrol car when one of them grabbed Patrolman Oliver's service weapon and shot him.

Patrolman Cooney, hearing the shot, rushed to the scene and was shot at by the suspects. He began to chase the suspects and as he rounded the corner he was shot several times. Although wounded, he continued to fire at the suspects. He then drove himself to the police station where he collapsed. Patrolman Oliver was taken to a local hospital by a passing milkman. Patrolman Oliver succumbed to his wounds on July 12, 1937.

The 19 year-old suspect was arrested and sentenced to life in prison. He was paroled January 25, 1963.

Patrolman Oliver was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Tuesday, June 15, 1937
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Paroled in 1963