United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Investigation, U.S. Government
End of Watch Thursday, August 9, 1979
Add to My HeroesJohnnie L. Oliver
Special Agent Oliver was shot and killed as he and several other agents were serving an arrest warrant in Cleveland, Ohio. Agent Oliver confronted the suspect in a bedroom, at which time he was shot with a .32 caliber revolver.
The 20-year-old suspect, wanted for kidnapping, rape, and armed robbery, was on the FBI's 10 most wanted list. He was apprehended a week later in Youngstown. He was convicted of murder and sentenced to life. As of 2021 he was in a federal prison in Coleman, Florida.
Special Agent Oliver had been with the agency for eight years and was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Ohio
- Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to life