Big Spring Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Tuesday, November 28, 1939
Add to My HeroesWilliam J. O'Leary
Assistant William Chief O'Leary was shot and killed while struggling with a suspect in front of a grocery store. There were no witnesses to the shooting and suspects were immediately identified. Approximately one month later a prisoner committed suicide and left a note stating he had killed Assistant Chief O'Leary. The note identified the location of the murder weapon, which later was linked to the bullets recovered from Assistant Chief O'Leary's body.
Assistant Chief O'Leary had been with the agency for only five months and was survived by three sons.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour 5 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Committed suicide