St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Saturday, September 29, 1906
Add to My HeroesHumphrey O'Leary
Officer O'Leary was electrocuted when he attempted to move a downed powerline after a storm. He at first attempted to move the powerline with a stick but it was stuck in the mud. He borrowed a pair of gloves from a citizen and when he grabbed onto the line he was electrocuted.
Officer O'Leary had been with the agency for four years.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Electrocuted