Midland Borough Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Monday, March 19, 1923
Add to My HeroesRichard Hugh O'Hara
Patrolman Richard O'Hara was shot and killed after responding to a call regarding a man with a gun at a local pool hall.
The man had been drinking in the pool hall earlier at night and left after another patron refused to give him money. The suspect returned with a gun and threatened several patrons.
As Patrolman O'Hara tried to arrest the man, he suddenly turned and opened fire, striking the officer. Despite being severely wounded, Patrolman O'Hara returned fire and killed the suspect. Patrolman O'Hara succumbed to his wounds two days later.
Patrolman O'Hara was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Saturday, March 17, 1923
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed