New York State Police, New York
End of Watch Friday, February 22, 1952
Add to My HeroesPatrick F. O'Hara
Trooper Patrick O'Hara was accidentally shot and killed with a New York State Police 30-30 rifle. After assisting in the capture of three escaped prisoners he was sitting in the front seat of a vehicle being used to transport one of the prisoners.
The rifle on the lap of the trooper sitting behind Trooper O'Hara accidentally discharged, and the round went through the back of the front seat and struck Trooper O'Hara, killing him.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)