New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Monday, November 25, 1946
Add to My HeroesFrancis M. O'Hara
Patrolman Francis O'Hara and Patrolman Peter Knudsen were killed when while attempting to cut off the flow of gas to a building where a leak was reported. When Patrolman Knudsen and Francis entered the basement of the building an explosion occurred and the officers were instantly killed.
Lieutenant Charles Michie expended every effort to rescue the patrolman and exerted himself to such an extent that he collapsed amid the debris and died.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour 19 years
- Badge 15639
Incident Details
- Cause Explosion