Detective Donald James Manning

Fort Worth Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Sunday, June 27, 1993

Add to My Heroes

Donald James Manning

Detective Donald Manning was shot and killed at Oakland Lake Park while off-duty.

Detective Manning and his female friend were approached by five gang members who attempted to rob them. Detective Manning drew his gun and, in an exchange of gunfire, he was wounded. He was transported to a local hospital where he passed away shortly after midnight.

All five suspects were convicted of murder.

Detective Manning had served with the Fort Worth Police Department for six years.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge 2303

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, June 26, 1993
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Five suspects convicted

gang member, off duty