Twin City Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Friday, December 20, 1968
Add to My HeroesCharlie Earl Oglesby
Police Chief Charlie Oglesby was shot and killed as he and several other officers attempted to arrest a man who had stabbed a state trooper during a traffic stop earlier in the week.
Chief Oglesby and several troopers were tracking the suspect with bloodhounds when they encountered him on a dirt road off of Georgia 192. The suspect, who was a former patient at the state mental hospital, opened fire with a shotgun killing Chief Oglesby.
A prison trustee who was acting as a bloodhound handler was also shot and killed after exchanging shots with the man while tracking him after Chief Oglesby was murdered. The trustee's return fire killed the subject.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Shot and killed