Patrolman Merrill Henderson Ogle

Shreveport Police Department, Louisiana

End of Watch Sunday, August 24, 1947

Add to My Heroes

Merrill Henderson Ogle

Patrolman Merrill Ogle was shot and killed at 5:30 a.m. as he and his partner attempted to arrest a shooting suspect at 436 E. Topeka Street.

The suspect opened fire with a shotgun, striking Patrolman Ogle. Both officers returned fire and killed the suspect.

Patrolman Ogle was a United States Navy WWII veteran and served with the Shreveport Police Department for eight years. He was survived by his wife, son, and three daughters, his mother, brother, and two half-brothers.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

arrest, arrest attempt