Des Moines Police Department, Iowa
End of Watch Saturday, July 12, 1930
Add to My HeroesHarry Ogilvie
Patrolman Ogilvie was off duty riding around with friends when he observed a car driving recklessly. He was able to get the car stopped and was shot with a .45 caliber handgun while approaching it. The suspect was captured and identified by Patrolman Ogilvie's friends.
The suspect told police that he did not know who Patrolman Ogilvie was when he jumped on the running board of his car and shot him out of fear. The suspect was tried and acquitted October 18, 1930.
Patrolman Ogilvie had been with the agency for eleven years.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 11 years
- Badge 30
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
- Offender Acquitted