Grinnell Police Department, Iowa
End of Watch Wednesday, November 13, 1963
Add to My HeroesRalph W. Ogan
Police Officer Ralph Ogan was shot and killed while checking on a business at 801 Main Street at 5:45 am.
While on patrol he observed a vehicle parked across the street from a business with a broken window. He approached the vehicle and spoke with the occupants. After a brief conversation, the rear passenger side suspect began to exit the vehicle. As Officer Ogan walked around the rear of the vehicle to confront this suspect he was shot twice in the upper torso.
The suspect and his accomplices were apprehended and sentenced to prison. The shooter was convicted and sentenced to life imprisonment and died in prison ten years to the day of the murder.
Officer Ogan was a U.S. Army veteran of the Korean War and had served with the Grinnell Police Department for four years. He is survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Died in prison