Patrolman John R. Officer
Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Friday, April 13, 1934
Add to My HeroesJohn R. Officer
Patrolman John Officer was shot and killed as he interrupted an armed robbery in progress at 302 E. 43rd Street.
While on patrol he observed suspicious activity inside of a shoe shop. Upon entry, he discovered three armed offenders robbing the patrons and clerks. A gun battle ensued and Patrolman Officer was fatally wounded.
Two of the suspects were apprehended and subsequently executed in October 1934.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour Not available
- Badge 700
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Executed in 1934