Patrolman Edward F. O'Donnell

Patrolman Edward F. O'Donnell

Portland Police Department, Maine

End of Watch Saturday, July 30, 1932

Add to My Heroes

Edward F. O'Donnell

Patrolman Edward O'Donnell was struck by a vehicle and killed while attempting to flag down a possible motor vehicle violator on Forest Avenue.

Patrolman O'Donnell had gotten out of his car to check business doors on Forest Avenue in the area of Dartmouth Street. According to witnesses, he stepped into the street from between two parked cars and blew his whistle to stop a passing car when he was struck by another car. A second car then ran over Officer O'Donnell. He was transported to Maine General Hospital, where he died at approximately 12:30 the next morning without regaining consciousness.

After interviewing a witness and both drivers, it was determined that a combination of bad lighting, Officer O'Donnell's dark blue uniform, and his stepping into the road suddenly from between parked cars led to the crash and no charges were filed.

Patrolman O'Donnell was a U.S. Navy veteran of WWI and had served with the Portland Police Department for 11 years. He was survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Incident Date Friday, July 29, 1932

traffic stop