Undersheriff Ed O'Donnell

Undersheriff Ed O'Donnell

Yellowstone County Sheriff's Office, Montana

End of Watch Thursday, June 26, 1941

Add to My Heroes

Ed O'Donnell

Undersheriff Ed O'Donnell was killed in an airplane crash while participating in a search for several suspects in Powder River County.

The 65-horsepower Piper Cub crashed near Biddle while assisting a posse on the ground searching for two suspects who had run into the hills after fleeing from a roadblock.

The civilian pilot was also killed in the crash.

Undersheriff O'Donnell had served with the Yellowstone County Sheriff's Office for eight years. He was survived by his wife, son, three sisters, and seven brothers.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident

plane crash, aerial search

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand